One again, I fell a bit behind on both updating this blog, and also on posting my reading list for last year in a timely manner. Better late than never I suppose. And the positive of my falling behind isn’t that it was laziness or forgetfulness, but rather I’ve been incredibly busy. I spent the end of 2023 and the start of 2024 racing to finish the twelfth Tom Rollins thriller, which is currently being edited and I believe is due for release at the end of March. So that’s exciting! It’s been a busy time. Anyhow, on to what I read in 2023:
- Confessions Of A Bookseller – Shaun Bythell
- They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Horace McCoy
- Berserk Deluxe 7 – Kentaro Miura
- The Amber Spyglass – Philip Pullman
- Parable Of The Sower – Octavia E. Butler
- Some New Kind Of Kick – Kid Congo Powers
- Annihilation Squad – Gav Thorpe
- Saga vol 10 – Brian K. Vaughan
- The Talented Mr Ripley – Patricia Highsmith
- You Can Run – Trevor Wood
- Krieg – Steve Lyons
- Do A Powerbomb – Daniel Warren Johnson
- Reckless – Ed Brubaker
- City Of Dreams – Don Winslow
- Friend Of The Devil – Ed Brubaker
- Cuddy – Ben Myers
- Belisarius Cawl: The Great Work – Guy Haley
- The Saturday Night Ghost Club – Craig Davidson
- Train Dreams – Denis Johnson
- Camera Man – Dana Stevens
- The Sick Bag Song – Nick Cave
- The Fade Out – Ed Brubaker
- Negative Space – B.R. Yeager
- Trilobites And Other Stories – Breece D’J Pancake
- The Dawn Patrol – Don Winslow
- Mort – Terry Pratchett
- Golden Son – Pierce Brown
- The Sluts – Dennis Cooper
- Bad Luck And Trouble – Lee Child
- Deity – Matt Wesolowski
- Along The River Of Flesh – Kristopher Triana
- Off Season – Jack Ketchum
- Punk Rock Ghost Story – David Agranoff
- Demon – Matt Wesolowski
- The Liminal Zone – Junji Ito
- The Long Shadows Of October – Kristopher Triana
- Where Monsters Lie – Kyle Starks
- All Hallows – Christopher Golden
- Halloween Tales – O.G. Boiscommun
- Fetish Blonde – John Gilmore
- Everybody Knows – Jordan Harper
- Journey Into Fear – Eric Ambler
- The Enchanters – James Ellroy
- The Visitor – Sergio Gomez
- Easy Death – Daniel Boyd
- Friday Book One – Ed Brubaker
- And So This Is Christmas – Brian Bilston
- Friday Book Two – Ed Brubaker
- Don’t Fear The Reaper – Stephen Graham Jones
- A Stroke Of The Pen – Terry Pratchett
There we go, another year of reading in the record books. Discovered some exciting new to me authors, such as Dennis Cooper and Eric Ambler, and read a good mix of genres. One thing that stood out to me as I worked my way through the list, in 2024 I need to read more women. I’m off to a better start so far this year in that respect. Here’s to more great books throughout 2024!
0 Comments