It’s already February and I’m a little late with this, but here’s the list of everything I read in the year 2022:
- The Motel Life – Willy Vlautin
- Frozen – Ann Cleeves
- Cherry Blossoms – Bruce Gilden
- The Perfect Golden Circle – Ben Myers
- Luster – Raven Leilani
- Monsters – Barry Windsor-Smith
- Life For Sale – Yukio Mishima
- The Push Man And Other Stories – Yoshihiro Tatsumi
- Berserk Deluxe Volume One – Kentaro Miura
- The Man On The Street – Trevor Wood
- Abandon The Old In Tokyo – Yoshihiro Tatsumi
- Berserk Deluxe Volume Two – Kentaro Miura
- Good-Bye – Yoshihiro Tatsumi
- Killing Floor – Lee Child
- Berserk Deluxe Volume Three – Kentaro Miura
- Berserk Deluxe Volume Four – Kentaro Miura
- Ten Thousand Apologies – Adelle Stripe and Lias Saoudi
- Berserk Deluxe Volume Five – Kentaro Miura
- Berserk Deluxe Volume Six – Kentaro Miura
- Eden Eden Eden – Pierre Guyotat
- Criminal Deluxe Volume One – Ed Brubaker
- City On Fire – Don Winslow
- We Own This City – Justin Fenton
- The Gallows Pole – Ben Myers
- Criminal Deluxe Volume Two – Ed Brubaker
- Heaven – Meiko Kawakami
- Hide – Kiersten White
- The Diary Of A Bookseller – Shaun Bythell
- Convenience Store Woman – Sayaka Murata
- The Unauthorised Biography Of Ezra Maas – Daniel James
- Breath – James Nestor
- Paper Girls 2 – Brian K Vaughan
- Paper Girls 3 – Brian K Vaughan
- Paper Girls 4 – Brian K Vaughan
- Paper Girls 5 – Brian K Vaughan
- Paper Girls 6 – Brian K Vaughan
- Red Rising – Pierce Brown
- Seven Kinds Of People You Find In Bookshops – Shaun Bythell
- Hard To Be A God – Boris and Arkady Strugatsky
- Gone To See The River Man – Kristopher Triana
- Beast – Matt Wesolowski
- Deathday – Shaun Hutson
- Did You Hear What Eddie Gein Done? – Harold Schechter
- A Night In The Lonesome October – Roger Zelazny
- Clown In A Cornfield – Adam Cesare
- The Pallbearers Club – Paul Tremblay
- Dickens And Prince – Nick Hornby
- The Last King Of California – Jordan Harper
- Tender Is The Flesh – Agustina Bazterrica
- Smashed – Junji Ito
- Holy Island – LJ Ross
- Return Of The Living Elves – Brian Asman
- Last Night At The Lobster – Stewart O’Nan
- Halldark Holidays – ed. Gabino Iglesias
- Gullivera – Milo Manara
As you can see, I got through quite a bit last year – a mix of fiction, comic books, manga, biography, non-fiction, etc. As for my favourites, that’s a touch one. It’s a strong list. I guess the standouts would have to be Tender Is The Flesh, Breath, Red Rising, Heaven, The Pallbearers Club, and The Gallows Pole – with a special shoutout to Berserk as a whole so far, of which I’m very much looking forward to reading more of.
0 Comments